Sunday, May 19, 2013

MU by Inah Estrada.




3 months ago, I have been asked to do a makeup demo for Jing Monis Salon and I have asked Rochelle to be my model. They asked me to do natural or "no makeup" makeup look and the evening look. The experience was exciting and it was a success!




    I have always wanted to be a makeup artist and the things that I have learned from this experience will definitely help in my career and my future work.



           So here's Rochelle's before and after pic. Ain't she pretty? :">

So all you makeup savvyyys, stay tuned for more makeup tips and coverage of events that I have participated in! 
xoxo Inah

Saturday, April 06, 2013

SUMMERTIME


Yeeeees, for a very loooong time. I'm blogging again! Haha been M.I.A for 3 months now, I think? Sorry about that! :) And yet it is only me again. Haha Please bear for it for a little while! :)) You will soon see Ronwell and Inah again. :)


What time is it? Summertime!!! Does the line sounds familiar? If you're a High School Musical Fan before or until now. You probably know the song then! :)) It is the time of the year when you can show off those legs and gorgeous bodies (at the beach or swimming pool only!) LOL. So for today I'll be sporting two local brands that I love! Vanilla Breeze Clothing and DAS Shoes. 



Vanilla Breeze Clothing is local clothing brand owned by Ms. Jhoanna Cafuir. She is one of the kindest owner that I know. What I love about VBC (Vanilla Breeze Clothing) is that they only make high quality, and brand new high waist denim/ombre shorts. There are a lot of designs and colors to choose from! There's so many you can hardly decide which one to get!!! Plus, high waist shorts looks good when its paired with a bikini top. Perfect for Summer time!  Check out their new collection VBC 3. :)


As for my second favorite local brand, that would be DAS Shoes. Their shooooes are too diiieeee for!!! I'm not kidding when I say it's to die for! I love shoes and I love em' more if their high, unique and comfortable. And they all got three of them! Well, this is one I'm wearing right now is too simple, but once you get to see their collection. You will know what I'm talking about! You can never go wrong with DAS Shoes! 


Pink Manila Top, Vanilla Breeze Clothing High Waist Shorts, Booties from DAS Shoes, Wisdom Accessories, Michael Kors Sunnies

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

Accessories for a Cause

Lion Heart PH is a small accessory line over Instagram that was put up for the benefit of DJ Magbanua, who is currently battling Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia.

Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia is a type of cancer that occurs when the the body produces a large number of immature white blood cells, called lymphocytes. The cancer cells quickly grow and replace normal cells in the bone marrow. Bone marrow is the soft tissue in the center of bones that helps form blood cells. ALL prevents healthy blood cells from being made. 

So please follow, support and buy accessories from @lionheartph on Instagram. 
Its for a really good cause. 

             

Here are some of their accessories. You can find more on their IG account: 





Wednesday, January 16, 2013

The Little Christmas Hat Project.

Please bear with me, my face and insanity. Haha As I tell you on how I spent my holiday in Singapore last December with my mom and sister. Spending Christmas or New Year in another country has been Mom's tradition for 3 or 4 years now? One of our favorite Asian countries is Singapore. Last year, we also spent our Christmas there. :) But still nothing beats the Christmas spirit in the Philippines. Like what we always say "It's more fun in the Philippines." 


We stayed at one of the best and famous hotel in Singapore, Marina Bay Sands! Expensive but really worth it! The staff are very kind and accommodating. 


Breathtaking view from our room!


We had lunch at a Japanese restaurant called Gyoza House at Raffles City. Swear, the food is really great and delicious! Sorry, if there are no pictures of the food that we ordered--too hungry to take pictures. Lol


What I'm wearing: White top (Wisdom), Red Skirt (Nima Manila), Flats (Aldo), Red Necklace (Bazaar), Gold Watch (Anne Klein)

Really had no time to take outfit shots, since me and my sister are too excited to go SHOPPING! Haha. Too bad you can't see the back slit of my white top! :( The red skirt is one of my bazaar finds during the Moonlit Bazaar in Rockwell. Some of the clothes that you will be seeing for the next few days/months are my bazaar finds last November/December. Yes, I know what you're thinking! The skirt is too simple and common but what I love about it is that... It is not too long or too short, the length is just right. So what do you think? Should I curl my hair often or not? 


Somewhere along Orchard Road. We Filipinos like to celebrate Christmas with our family at home, but in Singapore they like to celebrate/ spend it outside. The malls are surprisingly open till 10pm/11pm which gives us more time to shop! 


We also bought clip on Santa hats. Haha kinda pricey for a little clip on Santa hat-- If I remember correctly, one clip on Santa hat is $5 SGD (no light)- $7 SGD (with light)-- in peso its around P160+ (no light)- P230+ (with light). According to the one selling it, it is for a good cause. One little clip on Santa Hat that is sold $1 SGD will help a child supported by The Straits Time School Pocket Money Fund. :) Click the link to know more about The Little Christmas Hat Project.


Here's a picture of me, my mom (Rose) and my sister (Rachelle) with our little clip on Santa hats. Haha cute right? ='>

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Muy Bonita!

Wedges, flats, platforms.. oh my! Its the new year and funky shoes are in!
If you're looking for fabulous, trendy but very affordable shoes, 
better check out Muy Bonita Shoes! 




Muy Bonita or "very beautiful", is a shoe line for all ages. They cater to sizes 5 and 
8 and are very affordable. So, if you're looking for something hot to wear, 
check it out for yourself!

Studded flats: 800-900 php 

Wedges: 1,200-1,500 php
Heels: 1,500-1,800 php
Heel-less: 3,000 php
Boots: 3,000-4,000 php

*prices may change depending on design of shoes

Be sure to visit their websites:




INSTAGRAM: @muybonita_shoes




























Wednesday, December 12, 2012

12/12/12

It’s December 12, 2012 - the last sequential date of the century! To some people, it signifies luck. To others, it’s a day of romance. To Style Monkey, however, it’s the perfect day for a spontaneous trip out of town. Of course, what’s a trip without snapping some outfit shots?

Here are some of them:

In here, Rochelle is wearing a satin blazer over a satin blouse, and matching them with studded shorts. She’s also wearing studded boots and throwing in a golden princess-style necklace to complete the look.


What Rochelle is Wearing: Satin blouse (H&M), Satin blazer (H&M), Studded shorts (WAGW), Spike Boots (Aldo), Mustache Ring (Wisdom)




Now, look at how Ronwell sports a light blue varsity jacket over a studded button-down. He’s matching them with chino pants and a pair of dark brown buckled driving moccasins.




What Ronwell is Wearing: Varsity jacket (Topman), Studdedn button-down (Mundo), Chino (Zara), Driving Moccasins (Kenneth Cole)




And that's how we spent our "luck day" How did you spend yours?

Sunday, December 09, 2012

SuperSale Bazaar 12/01-05/12




They did it again! With more than 350 brands covering house designer veterans and promising start-up businesses, this is probably SuperSale's biggest bazaar to date.

What started on the year 2009 as a response to a dream of creating an avenue for designers and local brands to sell their products, SuperSale has become one of the most successful and longest running bazaars in the metro.

What's good with SuperSale is that they really do well on screening the brands that they accept, ensuring that only the best can get in and on marketing themselves to attract the most fashionable customers we've ever seen.

Now, let’s see some of our favorite brands that joined SuperSale last December 1-5 at the World Trade Center

A bazaar veteran and favorite, DAS once again captured everyone's attention with these killer heels. With their over  the top designs and superior quality, they make every pair standout and leave a great first impression to all customers.



Translating art into bags is simply what makes these bags by Abby Jocson another bazaar favorite. 


Every piece is a masterpiece designed with love and compassion and you can see that in the superior quality, the attention to detail, and the colors that were used in these bags. 

Posh Pocket Shoes is exactly what they say they are- posh and pocket size.


You can conveniently fold them, fit them inside your bag, and bring them anywhere you go. When you start feeling uncomfortable on your heels, just take them away and replace them with a Posh pair. They're stylish, elegant, and can be easily paired with any outfit. Simply put, they are posh.

Another shoe brand that caught our attention is the Vishoes. 

Regardless if it's flats or wedges that you're looking for, Vishoes simply offers distinct and high-fashion shoes that are no doubt very edgy and fashionable. And oh, did you know that all of our shoes are hand-made?

Lastly, we have Pirouette, an rtw line that offers clothes those who are not afraid to express themselves through fashion.


All of their clothes are playful yet edgy. They are unique and casual, and would make you look cool yet different.




For our guys readers, take a look at Rolu right here. 







Although a little new in the industry, they're rapidly getting the attention of many of our bazaar fanatics with these boat shoes. They offer both classic and modern boat shoes that every guy must have.

Unlike Rolu, Sole Service Manila is a bazaar veteran known for its wide variety of designs influenced by international trends and classic styles. With a variety of these classic pieces, customers can easily pick something that would help them express themselves.


Lastly, we have everybody needs a pair that offers cool, casual, and contemporary lifestyle products for men.

From button-downs...

..to rucksacks...

..and shoes, Everybody Needs a Pair has it all